ALKAGIN POWDER

Alkagin PowderPROPERTIES: Absorbing, Soothing, Velvety, Non-Caking
INDICATIONS: Chafing, Wetness, Redness, Burning

CLINICALLY, DERMATOLOGICALLY AND MICROBIOLOGICALLY TESTED
Non talc body powder.
Alkagin Powder without Talc, is a highly absorbing, protective, soothing, velvety and refreshing powder to protect the skin from chafing, reddening, irritation, wetness, odours that concerns the external genital, perianal and inguinal areas as a result of urinary and fecal incontinence, napkins, and long stays in bed and skin folds.

Alkagin Powder absorbs moisture within skin folds efficiently without stickiness, and friction and works for daily prevention and relief of irritation in delicate areas (underarms, breasts, and inner thighs). Alkagin Powder provides a soothing velvety effect while preventing irritation.

Forms a silky/velvety breathable barrier to combat friction. Gentle for daily use.

Alkagin Powder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY FEATURES OF ALKAGIN POWDER


  • Protects against and treats skin wetness, chafing, reddening, burning, odours and  irritation concerning the external genitals, perianal and inguinal areas.
  • Unique formulation contains ingredients that provide protective, soothing and refreshing actions to the skin. Ingredients:
       - Zinc oxide, Corn starch, Wheat starch, Rice starch, Tapioca Starch, Botanical   (Calendula, Mallow, Linden) extracts, Vitamin E & F.
  • Non-caking and non-coagulating
  • No talc.
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Non-stickiness
  • Tolerated and safe for prolonged exposure and extended usage.
  • Fast acting.
  • Designed to protect skin and restore skin’s natural balance.
  • Offers the protection and advantages of barrier protection with zinc oxide, natural starches coupled with velvety effects of tapioca and the soothing, refreshing effects of botanical extracts and vitamins.

              HEAVY METALS (Nickel, Cobalt, Chrome, Palladium and Mercury) TESTED

KEY INGREDIENTS

  • Zinc Oxide
    In addition to showing an effective astringent action, it’s well-known for its particular soothing, anti-reddening and protective properties. Coupled with Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, it forms a very effective physical barrier which protects skin from the external assaults.

  • Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Starch
    Extracts from wheat, rice and corn grains. Used for their particular absorbing, soothing and refreshing properties. When applied on the skin, they can absorb the excesses of humidity, more efficaciously than talc, leaving the skin dry, smooth and soft.

  • Tapioca Starch
    A highly pure native amid, extracted from Tapioca, it looks like a white powder. In virtue of its highly absorbing property, it is largely used in the cosmetic field as a substitute of talc. Due to its velvety touch, it gives the sprinkling powders softness and smoothness. After its application, the skin will be smooth and soft.

  • Calendula Extract
    Isolated from herbaceous tree that belongs to the family of “Asteracee.” The active principles present in the flower-heads consist of mucilages, carotinoids, flavonoids, phytosterols and saponins gives the extract its softening, refreshing, soothing, moisturizing and anti-reddening properties.

  • Mallow Extract
    Isolated from herbaceous tree that belongs to the family of “Malvacee.” The active principles present in the leaves and flower-heads consist of mucilages, flavonoids, antocyanines, chlorogenic and caffeic acids, galatturonic acid and tannins gives the extract its softening, emollient, soothing, moisturizing and refreshing properties.

  • Linden Extract
    Isolated from tree that belongs to the family of “Tiliaceae.” The active principles present in the flower consist of mucilages, polyphenols, flavonoids, caffeic acid, essential oil, which contains farnesol gives the extract its emollient, decongestant, soothing and refreshing action.

  • Ethyl Linoleate - Ethyl Linolenate (Vitamin F Ethyl ester)
    Have an effective sebo-normalizing and sebo-restoring effect, with barrier functions and auto-sterilizing benefits.

  • Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
    A physiological anti-oxidant that stabilizes the structure of the cellular film and capture or prevent the formation of free radicals.  It acts as a protector of lipids and of lipoproteins, and helps maintain the good water balance of the skin.

ADMINISTRATION

  • Apply a suitable amount of product on the concerned areas with a gentle massage, as needed. For a better protection it’s advisable to distribute the powder even on intimate clothes or on those which are in contact with delicate or sensitive areas.
  • Use Alkagin Powder after a careful cleansing of the concerned area with a delicate detergent, such as Alkagin Cleanser.
  • Repeat the application whenever you change napkin or underwear.
Home | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2010 Avario Health Care Inc.